Pronunciation: EYE-bue-PROE-fen
Generic name: ibuprofen
Brand names: Advil, Genpril, IBU, Midol IB, Motrin IB, Proprinal, Smart Sense Children’s Ibuprofen
Dosage forms: oral capsule (200 mg); oral suspension (100 mg/5 mL; 50 mg/1.25 mL); oral tablet (100 mg; 200 mg; 400 mg; 600 mg; 800 mg); oral tablet
Drug class: Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
Product Description
Compositions:
- Product Name : Ibuprofen Tablets
- Trade Name: Ibugesic, Brufen,Advil, Motrin, Nurofen
- Available Strength : 200 mg, 400 mg, 600 mg
- Available Combination : Ibuprofen + Paracetamol Tablet
- Packing : 10X10 Tablets/Box
- Pack Insert/Leaflet : Yes
- Therapeutic use : painkiller,NSAID,Analgesic,Antipyretic,Anti Inflammatory
- Production Capacity : 10 million tablet/month
What is Ibuprofen?
Ibuprofen 400mg tablets can be taken by children and adults over the age of 12 years to relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce associated inflammation.
Ibuprofen tablets are also effective at reducing fevers that are a typical unpleasant symptom of colds and flu.
What is Ibuprofen used for?
You can take Ibuprofen tablets to relieve mild to moderate pain, reduce inflammation and swelling and lower high temperatures.
The most common uses for Ibuprofen include the following:
- Headaches and migraines
- Back pain
- Arthritic pain
- Toothache
- Fever
- Symptoms of the common cold and flu
- Period pain
- Muscle and joint pain
Warnings
Ibuprofen can increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).
Ibuprofen may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using this medicine, especially in older adults.
Do not take more than your recommended dose. An ibuprofen overdose can damage your stomach or intestines. Use only the smallest amount of medication needed to get relief from your pain, swelling, or fever.
Before taking this medicine
You should not use ibuprofen if you are allergic to it, or if you have ever had an asthma attack or severe allergic reaction after taking aspirin or an NSAID.
Ask a doctor or pharmacist if this medicine is safe to use if you have ever had:
- heart disease, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, diabetes, or if you smoke;
- a heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;
- stomach ulcers or bleeding;
- liver or kidney disease;
- asthma; or
- if you take aspirin to prevent heart attack or stroke.
Ask a doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
If you are pregnant, you should not take ibuprofen unless your doctor tells you to. Taking an NSAID during the last 20 weeks of pregnancy can cause serious heart or kidney problems in the unborn baby and possible complications with your pregnancy.
Do not give ibuprofen to a child younger than 6 months old without the advice of a doctor.
What does Ibuprofen do?
Ibuprofen is an active ingredient which falls into a category of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs work to reduce pain and inflammation by blocking the production of the chemical known as prostaglandins. Prostaglandins are released when the body is damaged or injured and are one of the components responsible for causing you to feel pain.
How should I take ibuprofen?
Use ibuprofen exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Use the lowest dose that is effective in treating your condition.
An ibuprofen overdose can damage your stomach or intestines. The maximum amount of ibuprofen for adults is 800 milligrams per dose or 3200 mg per day (4 maximum doses).
A child’s dose is based on the age and weight of the child. Carefully follow the dosing instructions provided with children’s ibuprofen for the age and weight of your child. Ask a doctor or pharmacist if you have questions.
Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid medicine to freeze.
What happens if I miss a dose?
Since ibuprofen is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. Skip any missed dose if it’s almost time for your next dose. Do not use two doses at one time.
How long does Ibuprofen take to work?
You should expect to start to feel the effects of Ibuprofen tablets within 20 to 30 minutes. The effects of Ibuprofen will usually last for around 4-6 hours.
How long can you take Ibuprofen for?
Ibuprofen should only be taken for up to 10 days continuously. If you are continuing to experience pain after 10 days you must speak to a pharmacist or doctor for further advice.
Can you take Ibuprofen with Paracetamol?
Ibuprofen and paracetamol are both widely used pain killers that target pain in different ways making them a safe option to take at the same time. Taking alternative doses of Ibuprofen and paracetamol throughout the day is an effective way to stay on top of mild to moderate pain.
Naproxen, Aspirin and Ibuprofen
Naproxen, Aspirin and Ibuprofen are all classified as NSAIDs, working in the same way to target pain and inflammation.
You should not take more than one NSAID at the same time unless you have been advised to do so by a doctor. You should not, therefore, take Naproxen or Aspirin at the same time as Ibuprofen.
Aspirin can be purchased online at The Independent Pharmacy here, without a prescription. You can also buy Naproxen online once you have completed a quick consultation with one of our pharmacists.
Why not take a look in our Guides section for more information about the similarities and differences between Naproxen and Ibuprofen.
What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.
Is Ibuprofen safe?
Ibuprofen, when taken as directed in the Patient Information Leaflet for less than 10 days does not regularly cause people problems.
However, like most other medicines, Ibuprofen can cause people to experience side effects and some people may find that they are allergic to Ibuprofen itself or one of the other ingredients included in the tablets.
Ibuprofen side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction to ibuprofen (hives, difficult breathing, swelling in your face or throat) or a severe skin reaction (fever, sore throat, burning eyes, skin pain, red or purple skin rash with blistering and peeling).
Get emergency medical help if you have signs of a heart attack or stroke: chest pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, sudden numbness or weakness on one side of the body, slurred speech, leg swelling, feeling short of breath.
Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:
- changes in your vision;
- shortness of breath (even with mild exertion);
- swelling or rapid weight gain;
- a skin rash, no matter how mild;
- signs of stomach bleeding – bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;
- liver problems – nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, flu-like symptoms, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);
- low red blood cells (anemia) – pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating; or
- kidney problems – little or no urinating, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath.
Ibuprofen Shortage
In 2019, there was a global shortage of the active ingredient Ibuprofen meaning that manufacturers of Ibuprofen were unable to make the tablets, therefore making it much more difficult for customers to find and purchase Ibuprofen tablets.
At Doc On Alert, we sell both generic branded Ibuprofen tablets and also Cuprofen tablets. If you find that one of these products is currently out of stock please check both product pages.
If you are unable to purchase Ibuprofen tablets from either page, you should speak to a pharmacist or doctor about other treatment options that would be suitable for you at this time.
What to avoid
Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using other medicines for pain, fever, swelling, or cold/flu symptoms. They may contain ingredients similar to ibuprofen (such as aspirin, ketoprofen, or naproxen).
Avoid taking aspirin unless your doctor tells you to.
If you also take aspirin to prevent stroke or heart attack, taking ibuprofen can make aspirin less effective in protecting your heart and blood vessels. If you take both medicines, take ibuprofen at least 8 hours before or 30 minutes after you take aspirin (non-enteric coated form).
Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.
Coronavirus and Ibuprofen
Ibuprofen tablets are currently recommended to reduce symptoms of COVID-19 including to reduce fever and offer pain relief from muscle aches, headaches and sore throat. There is currently inadequate evidence to verify a connection between taking Ibuprofen and worsening symptoms.
Where can I get more information?
Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use ibuprofen only for the indication prescribed.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.